Entity Mod JSON Format: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with ".") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | Entity JSON supports a variety of parameters to create custom objects. JSON definitions can specify each as programmable (LUA) or literal values. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Return Type | |||
!Parameter | |||
|- | |||
|string | |||
|name | |||
Title of the item. | |||
|- | |||
|string | |||
|description | |||
Description of the item when looked at. | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|playerOnEnterRoom | |||
Can be used to present some special text when player enters a room when this object is inside it. | |||
Normally true. If false, will prevent mapscene from doing further room processing (be sure to use a continue) | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|playerAttemptLeaveRoom | |||
Can be used to prevent | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|isExaminable | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|isUseable | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|doUse | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|isPickupable | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|playerAttemptPickupCheck | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|isDropable | |||
|- | |||
|boolean | |||
|playerAttemptDropCheck | |||
|- | |||
|void | |||
|inInventoryTick | |||
|- | |||
|void | |||
|inWorldTick | |||
|- | |||
|void | |||
|notifyPlayerEnterRoom | |||
|- | |||
|void | |||
|notifyPlayerEnterRoomPreScene | |||
|- | |||
|void | |||
|notifyPlayerLeftRoom | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 06:26, 21 December 2017
Entity JSON supports a variety of parameters to create custom objects. JSON definitions can specify each as programmable (LUA) or literal values.
| Return Type | Parameter |
|---|---|
| string | name
Title of the item. |
| string | description
Description of the item when looked at. |
| boolean | playerOnEnterRoom
Can be used to present some special text when player enters a room when this object is inside it. Normally true. If false, will prevent mapscene from doing further room processing (be sure to use a continue) |
| boolean | playerAttemptLeaveRoom
Can be used to prevent |
| boolean | isExaminable |
| boolean | isUseable |
| boolean | doUse |
| boolean | isPickupable |
| boolean | playerAttemptPickupCheck |
| boolean | isDropable |
| boolean | playerAttemptDropCheck |
| void | inInventoryTick |
| void | inWorldTick |
| void | notifyPlayerEnterRoom |
| void | notifyPlayerEnterRoomPreScene |
| void | notifyPlayerLeftRoom |